Xstrata

Xstrata Overview

Founded 1926
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 38,000
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 3
Investments 16

Xstrata General Information

Description

Operator of a minerals exploration and production company. The company owns and operates businesses, focused primarily in coal and zinc mining and the production of ferroalloys, including thermal coal, ferrochrome, nickel, vanadium and zinc metals. It is also engaged in the exploration of platinum group metals comprising platinum, palladium, rhodium, gold, cobalt, iron, lead and silver deposits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Suedelektra Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Bahnhofstrasse 2
  • 6300 Zug
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xstrata Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xstrata‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xstrata Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Santiago Zaldumbide Chief Executive Officer

4 Former Executives

Xstrata Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xstrata‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xstrata Investments & Acquisitions (16)

To view Xstrata‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 08-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Coal Mining
00000000 11-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 Iron and Steel Mining 0000 00000
000000 01-Oct-2008 000000000 00000000 00.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
0000000 00000 22-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 00000
Resource Pacific Holdings 22-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Coal Mining

Xstrata Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Oct-2008 000000000 00000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 00000000 000 07-Aug-2007 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000 00000000 27-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000 000000 01-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Lennard Shelf 23-Apr-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed