Castler Overview

  • Founded
  • 2019

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M

  • Investors
  • 6

Castler General Information

Description

Developer of escrow payments software designed to make escrow services more accessible and convenient. The company's platform safely parks the money and facilitates transparent transactions with various features such as two-factor authorization, digital escrow transactions, email notifications, and transaction data, enabling users to make secure transactions while buying or selling goods on listing platforms and marketplaces.

Contact Information

Website
www.castler.com
Formerly Known As
ProtectPay
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • E-3, 2nd Floor DDA Local Shopping Centre
  • J Block, Saket
  • New Delhi, 110017
  • India

Castler Timeline

202020212022
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castler Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 21-Jun-2022 $1M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 28-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Castler’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Castler Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preference 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
To view Castler’s complete cap table history, request access »

Castler Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vineet Singh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dinesh Kumar Co-Founder, CBO & Board Member
Ritesh Tiwari Co-Founder, Owner & CPO
To view Castler’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Castler Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Dinesh Kumar Castler Co-Founder, CBO & Board Member 000 0000
Vineet Singh Castler Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Castler’s complete board members history, request access »

Castler Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Castler Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Faad Network Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rainmatter Capital Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
9Unicorns Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AngelList Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PointOne Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »