Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CG Power And Industrial Solutions

CG Power And Industrial Solutions
1937 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
500093 STOCK SYMBOL
11 INVESTMENTS
$0.17 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd is an India based company engaged in providing products, services, and solutions to utilities, industries, and consumers for the management and application of sustainable electrical energy. It has two business segments. Power Systems segment include products and services from ultra-high-voltage, high voltage, medium voltage and low voltage like transformer, switchgear and turnkey projects whereas the Industrial Systems segment includes rotating machines of power and ratings, automated AC, DC and variable frequency drives and control systems like electric motors, alternators, drives, traction electronics, and SCADA. It operates in India and internationally and generates its revenues majorly from the power systems segment within India.

Formerly Known As
Crompton Greaves Ltd., Crompton Greaves Global, Crompton Greaves Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Dr. Annie Besant Road
  • 6th Floor, CG House, Worli
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400030
  • India

+91 022 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CG Power And Industrial Solutions’s full profile, request a free trial.

CG Power And Industrial Solutions Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.11 - $0.68 $107M $0.17 -$0.11 1.23M 627M

CG Power And Industrial Solutions Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 590,337 590,337 869,075 845,852
Revenue 1,128,374 1,128,374 1,231,286 822,414
EBITDA 16,720 16,720 2,471 59,080
Net Income (71,936) (71,936) (111,476) (73,179)
Total Assets 1,488,262 1,488,262 1,670,117 1,609,953
Total Debt 516,949 516,949 527,040 390,771
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CG Power And Industrial Solutions Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CG Power And Industrial Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CG Power And Industrial Solutions Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mitsubishi Electric Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000
0000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Shelton, CT 00000 000000&0
00000 00000000000 Corporation Taipei, Taiwan 00000 00000000
0000000 Corporation Eindhoven, Netherlands 00000 000000 - 000
0000000 Corporation Noida, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CG Power And Industrial Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 ( 14-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment 0000000 000000000
000 000000000000 0 27-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 000000000
0000000 0000000000 14-May-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Electrical Equipment
00 0000000000 0000 27-May-2011 0000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment
CG Drives & Automation 19-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Electrical Equipment 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CG Power And Industrial Solutions Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000000 0 27-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 00000 000 00000
WEG Transformers USA 15-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

CG Power And Industrial Solutions Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avantha Power Energy Production Gurgaon, India 2005
00 0000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment Springfield, NJ 0000
00 00000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Cavan, Ireland
00000000 0000000 ( Electrical Equipment Mumbai, India
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CG Power And Industrial Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CG Power And Industrial Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CG Power And Industrial Solutions Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Madhav Acharya Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
V. R. Venkatesh Chief Financial Officer
Lavesh Mola Assistant General Manager - Mergers & Acquistions
Geetesh Ahuja General Manager Business Strategy
Dharmesh Joshi Business Strategy Head

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

CG Power And Industrial Solutions Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000000 000000000 CG Power And Industrial Solutions Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 CG Power And Industrial Solutions Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 000000 CG Power And Industrial Solutions Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »