Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DataStax

DataStax
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
Series E LATEST DEAL TYPE
$106M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
20 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an open source distributed database management platform designed to power data management for cloud applications. The company's open source distributed database management platform helps businesses to rethink the technology infrastructure on which they are building and deploying mission critical cloud applications so that they can survive and thrive in the customer-centric and data-driven economy, enabling businesses to be able to make data the centerpiece of their organization, build real-time value at epic scale and transform into an Internet giant

Formerly Known As
Riptano
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3975 Freedom Circle
  • 4th Floor
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DataStax’s full profile, request a free trial.

DataStax Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 04-Sep-2014 $106M 00000 00000 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Aug-2013 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Oct-2012 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Sep-2011 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Oct-2010 $2.57M $2.57M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 23-Apr-2010 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

DataStax Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 25,453,238 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.45 $0.45 1x $0.45 18.89%
Series A 6,457,208 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 4.79%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

DataStax Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 15-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 00000 00000000
00000000 03-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 00000 00000000
Instaclustr 11-Sep-2014 Seed Round 000 Database Software 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

DataStax Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ClearBridge Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cross Creek Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Phil Boyer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

DataStax Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Billy Bosworth Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert O'Donovan Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan Ellis Board Member, Co-Founder, Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Matt Pfeil Co-Founder, Senior Vice President, Field Innovation & Chief Customer Officer
Karl Van den Bergh Chief Marketing Officer & Senior Vice President

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

DataStax Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andy Vitus Scale Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Billy Bosworth DataStax Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Carl Rydbeck Crosslink Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Eric Chin Crosslink Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jim Baum Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »