SpinMedia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 127

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 16

SpinMedia General Information

Description

Provider of an entertainment platform designed to connect a vast network of entertainment and music fans to the content, celebrities, and brands they love. The company operates entertainment and music sites that produce and publish online pop culture and music digital brands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BuzzMedia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Publishing
Social Content
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6464 Sunset Boulevard
  • Suite 650
  • Los Angeles, CA 90028
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SpinMedia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SpinMedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SpinMedia Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Woolery Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

SpinMedia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SpinMedia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SpinMedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SpinMedia Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Death and Taxes Media 17-Jul-2014 0000000000 Publishing 000 00000
Intermedia Vibe Holdings 25-Apr-2013 0000000000 Publishing 0000000 0
Alter The Press! 27-Aug-2012 0000000000 Publishing 0000 0000
PropertyOfZack 27-Aug-2012 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000 0000
Punknews.org 27-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 acquisitions. Get the full list »

SpinMedia Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PropertyOfZack Information Services (B2C) Los Angeles, CA 2009
Alter The Press! Publishing Los Angeles, CA 0000
The Frisky Publishing New York, NY 0000
Gorilla vs. Bear Information Services (B2C) Seminole, TX 0000
Punknews.org Information Services (B2C) New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

SpinMedia Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Intermedia Vibe Holdings 25-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
Spin Media 10-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
The Frisky 11-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
PureVolume 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
The Superficial 15-Oct-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

SpinMedia FAQs

  • When was SpinMedia founded?

    SpinMedia was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of SpinMedia?

    Anthony Batt, Kevin Woolery, Marc Brown, and Steve Haldane are the founders of SpinMedia.

  • Where is SpinMedia headquartered?

    SpinMedia is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of SpinMedia?

    SpinMedia has 127 total employees.

  • What industry is SpinMedia in?

    SpinMedia’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is SpinMedia a private or public company?

    SpinMedia is a Private company.

  • What is SpinMedia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SpinMedia is 00000.

  • How much funding has SpinMedia raised over time?

    SpinMedia has raised $77M.

  • Who are SpinMedia’s investors?

    Anthem Venture Partners, Focus Ventures, Intel Capital, Jean-Francois Clavier, and Jonathan Fram are 5 of 14 investors who have invested in SpinMedia.

  • When was SpinMedia acquired?

    SpinMedia was acquired on 03-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired SpinMedia?

    SpinMedia was acquired by Digital Remedy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »