Toluna Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,536

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Toluna General Information

Description

Developer of consumer intelligence platform intended for finance, automotive, education, retail and healthcare industries. The company offers an online market research technology suite to create surveys, manage panels and build online communities, providing market research organizations and agencies with real-time insights for the on-demand economy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cjudge
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 501 Merritt 7, 6th floor
  • Norwalk, CT 06851
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toluna Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toluna‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toluna Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of consumer intelligence platform intended for finance, automotive, education, retail and healthcare industrie
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Norwalk, CT
1,536 As of 2022
000.00
0000000 0000

000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000000000000000 00000000
Barcelona, Spain
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Toluna Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zinklar Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Fayetteville, AR 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed New Orleans, LA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Toluna Patents

Toluna Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2634742-A1 Respondent selection for surveys Withdrawn 02-Mar-2012 00000000000
US-20130230841-A1 Respondent selection for surveys Abandoned 02-Mar-2012 00000000000 0
US-20130185122-A1 Virtual-to-real good/service system based on user participation or drawing Abandoned 12-Jan-2012 00000000000 0
EP-2620904-A1 Virtual-to-real good/service system based on user participation or drawing Withdrawn 12-Jan-2012 00000000000
US-8909587-B2 Survey feasibility estimator Active 18-Nov-2011 G06Q30/0203 00
To view Toluna’s complete patent history, request access »

Toluna Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frédéric-Charles Petit Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Pierre Camagne Chief Financial and Operations Officer
Gina Pagano Chief Financial Officer
Mathilde Lelievre Chief Operating Officer
Michaël Masset Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Toluna Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Toluna Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toluna‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toluna Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 Application Software 00é0é000
Common Knowledge Research Services 18-Jun-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00é0é000-
To view Toluna’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Toluna Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Crossense Application Software Keisarya, Israel 2015
0000000000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Wilton, CT 0000
To view Toluna’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »