Vology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 173

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 6

Vology General Information

Description

Provider of managed information technology(IT), security and cloud services intended to offer digital transformation and increase growth. The company currently monitors, manages and maintains devices at customer sites, providing support through its United States(U.S.)-based Network Operations Center(NOC) and Security Operations Center(SOC) as well as offers field services with access to fully audited field technicians nationwide, enabling its clients to reduce their information technology(IT) costs, improves customer service make a strategic decision efficiently and optimize their information technology budgets.

Contact Information

Website
www.vology.com
Formerly Known As
Network Liquidators, Vology Data Systems, The Gaelic Trading Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • Tampa Bay Area Office
  • 15950 Bay Vista Drive
  • Clearwater, FL 33760
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of managed information technology(IT), security and cloud services intended to offer digital transformation and
Systems and Information Management
Clearwater, FL
173 As of 2022
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
00000000000000000000
Tampa, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000. 00 00000

000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
00 0000000000 000 00
Rockville, MD
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vology Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ConnectWise Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 0000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rockville, MD 000 000000000000
000000000 (00000 0 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Garden City, NY 00 0000000 0000
00000 Corporation Herndon, VA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Vology Patents

Vology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2647493-A1 Lead referral system Inactive 31-Mar-2006 000000000
EP-2002338-A2 Lead referral system Inactive 31-Mar-2006 000000000
US-7818201-B2 Lead referral system Inactive 31-Mar-2006 000000000
US-20070233780-A1 Lead referral system Active 31-Mar-2006 G06Q10/06

Vology Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom York Chief Executive Officer
Walt Walker Executive
You’re viewing 2 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vology Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Vology Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Vology Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Vology Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Vology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vology Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 24-Jul-2015 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking 00000 000
0000000 00000 03-Mar-2015 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
00000000 (000 31-Mar-2014 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000000 0000 02-Jan-2013 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
Sooner Network Solutions 02-Aug-2012 Buyout/LBO Other Communications and Networking 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vology Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Offsite Technology Solutions IT Consulting and Outsourcing Tampa, FL 2011
00000 0000000 0000 Other Communications and Networking Tampa, FL 0000
To view Vology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »