Jana Mobile Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 85
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Jana Mobile General Information

Description

Provider of mobile advertising services intended to provide free internet in the emerging markets. The company's mobile advertising services are offered through mCent browser which serves as a gateway to mobile content by leveraging advertising to offset user data costs, enabling clients to develop strategic mobile advertising campaigns and engage consumers in rising markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.jana.com
Formerly Known As
Txteagle
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • 101 Arch Street
  • 9th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jana Mobile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Out of Business 01-Jun-2019 000.00 Completed Out of Business
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Feb-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 30-Dec-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Jul-2013 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 11-Apr-2011 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Aug-2010 $1M $1.18M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Mar-2010 $1.18M $1.18M 000 Completed Startup
To view Jana Mobile’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jana Mobile Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 8,775,652 $0.000100 $0.93 $0.93 1x $0.93 20.8%
Series A 1,555,208 $0.000100 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 3.69%
To view Jana Mobile’s complete cap table history, request access »

Jana Mobile Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile advertising services intended to provide free internet in the emerging markets. The company's mobile
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Boston, MA
85 As of 2016
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Victoria, Canada
00 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jana Mobile Competitors (92)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
C1X Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Victoria, Canada 00 00000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Mansfield, MA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 92 competitors. Get the full list »

Jana Mobile Patents

Jana Mobile Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10039047-B1 Reliably communicating information associated with mobile device accounts Active 25-Apr-2017 0000000000
US-9781276-B1 Reliably communicating information associated with mobile device accounts Active 25-Apr-2017 000000000 0
US-20160078464-A1 Enhanced mobile rewards platform Abandoned 11-Sep-2014 00000000000
US-20140351038-A1 Distribution and redemption of coupons targeted to mobile devices Abandoned 24-May-2013 00000000000
US-20120265574-A1 Creating incentive hierarchies to enable groups to accomplish goals Abandoned 12-Apr-2011 G06Q10/06 00
To view Jana Mobile’s complete patent history, request access »

Jana Mobile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial