Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Slack (US)

Slack (US)
2009 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
WORK STOCK SYMBOL
70 INVESTMENTS
$20.59 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Slack Technologies operates Slack, a software-as-a-service platform that brings together people, applications, and data. The platform is appropriate for all business types, from small and medium-size businesses to enterprise customers. The company was founded in 2009 as a game developer but later changed its focus and released its internally developed toolset, Slack, in 2013. It is headquartered in San Francisco.

Website
Formerly Known As
Tiny Speck
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 500 Howard Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Slack (US)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Slack (US) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.53 - $42.00 $11.3B $21.22 -$1.45 8.92M 550M

Slack (US) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Oct-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 11,196,003
Revenue 570,486 400,552 220,544 105,153
EBITDA (505,991) (134,646) (128,788) (141,992)
Net Income (518,324) (140,683) (140,085) (146,864)
Total Assets 1,184,852 1,198,956 697,780
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Slack (US) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Slack (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Slack (US) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Slack (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Slack (US) Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Symphony Communication Services Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Carlos, CA 0 000000&0
00000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cupertino, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Slack (US) Investments & Acquisitions (70)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 09-Dec-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Application Software
000000000 14-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Application Software
000000 07-Nov-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 05-Nov-2019 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software
CTO.ai 04-Nov-2019 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Slack (US) Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (00000000000 21-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000 09-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000 0000000 05-Jan-2017 000000000 Completed
  • 00000 (00)
0000 (0000) 04-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000 (00)
DataFox 04-Jan-2017 Seed Round 000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Slack (US) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Screenhero Communication Software San Francisco, CA 2013
000000 00000000000 Automation/Workflow Software San Francisco, CA 0000
00000000 Application Software Castle Rock, CO
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Slack (US) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Slack (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Slack (US) Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stewart Butterfield Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Allen Shim Chief Financial Officer
Cal Henderson Chief Technology Officer & Founder
Brian Elliott Vice President & General Manager of Slack Platform
Shivani Sharma Senior Engineering Manager

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 27 executives. Get the full list »

Slack (US) Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Braccia Accel Board Member 000 0000
Edith Cooper Self Board Member 000 0000
Graham Smith Self Board Member 000 0000
John Doerr III Kleiner Perkins Board Observer 000 0000
John O'Farrell Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »