Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Disqus

Disqus
2007 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
$90M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of an online discussion platform intended to let people add color to content. The company's online discussion platform provides a comment system and hosted a service, enabling publishers and bloggers to increase engagement, build and understand audiences and earn revenue.

Website
Formerly Known As
Big Head Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Social Content
Parent Company
Primary Office
301 Howard Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Disqus’s full profile, request a free trial.

Disqus Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Buyout/LBO (Add-on) 05-Dec-2017 $90M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-May-2011 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Mar-2010 000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 04-Mar-2009 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Mar-2008 $545K $545K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2007 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Disqus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 1,951,683 $0.49 $0.49 1x $0.49 9.47%
Series A 2,645,904 $0.21 $0.21 1x $0.21 12.84%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Disqus Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aydin Senkut Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gary Vaynerchuk Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Howard Lindzon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Iris Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Disqus Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Ha Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David Fleck Chief Strategy Officer
Jason Yan Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Steven Stein Chief Revenue Officer
Nate Anthony Director, Ads Product & Operations

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com