The Bread Factory Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 679
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

The Bread Factory General Information

Description

Producer and retailer of bakery products. The Company offers hand-made breads, morning goods, pastries, and cakes to prestigious hotels and restaurants in London.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bread Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Unit 12, Garrick Road Industrial Estate
  • Irving Way
  • London NW9 6AQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Bread Factory Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Bread Factory‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Bread Factory Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and retailer of bakery products. The Company offers hand-made breads, morning goods, pastries, and cakes to pre
Food Products
London, United Kingdom
679 As of 2017
000000&0

00000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
0000 00000000
Dunstable, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Bread Factory Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dunstable, United Kingdom 0000 0000 000000000 0000
To view The Bread Factory’s complete competitors history, request access »

The Bread Factory Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dean Arbel Managing Director
Gail Stephens Founder
Thomas Molnar Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Ran Avidan Co-Founder, Co-Owner and Board Member
To view The Bread Factory’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Bread Factory Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Risk Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Co-Founder, Co-Owner and Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view The Bread Factory’s complete board members history, request access »

The Bread Factory Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Bread Factory Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Bread Factory‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Bread Factory Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 0000 000 29-Oct-2015 0000000000 Food Products 0000 00000
La Maison du Pain 06-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO Restaurants and Bars
To view The Bread Factory’s complete investments history, request access »

The Bread Factory Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
La Maison du Pain Restaurants and Bars Los Angeles, CA 2005
000 00000 0000 000 Food Products SaintAlbans, United Kingdom 0000
To view The Bread Factory’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »