The Hilb Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 90

The Hilb Group General Information

Description

The Hilb Group is a provider of property and casualty insurance and employee benefits broker serving predominantly small to medium-sized businesses across the East Coast of the U.S. The company's insurance and brokerage services include general lines with specialty niches such as, EAI Association Program, cosmetic protect, passenger transportation, restaurants and taverns, education, habitational, along with employee benefit plan, casualty insurance, worker compensation insurance and management liability services, enabling organizations to protect their assets, their employees and their overall futures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hilb Enterprises
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Multi-line Insurance
Primary Office
  • 6802 Paragon Place
  • Suite 200
  • Richmond, VA 23230
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000

The Hilb Group Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Hilb Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Hilb Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Hilb Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
The Hilb Group is a provider of property and casualty insurance and employee benefits broker serving predominantly small
Insurance Brokers
Richmond, VA
900 As of 2019
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
000000000 0000000
Newport Beach, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000 0000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Hilb Group Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alliant Insurance Services Private Equity-Backed Newport Beach, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Huntington Beach, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Walnut Creek, CA 000 00 000000
000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

The Hilb Group Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Spiro Chief Executive Officer
Robert Blanton Jr. Chief Financial Officer
Jason Angus Chief Operating Officer
R. Judson Elliott Jr. Executive Vice President, Mergers & Acquisitions& Founding Partner
Bert Hardy Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Hilb Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Hilb Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Hilb Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Hilb Group Investments (90)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 01-Oct-2020 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000000 00000
00000 00000 01-Sep-2020 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 00000
000 000000000 0000 01-Jul-2020 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance 0000000 00000
00000000 & 0000000 01-Jul-2020 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 00000
Fort Myers Insurance Agency 01-Jun-2020 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 90 investments. Get the full list »

The Hilb Group Subsidiaries (64)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Eldredge and Lumpkin Insurance Agency Insurance Brokers Chatham, MA 2020
00000000 0000000 0 Consulting Services (B2B) Charlotte, NC 0000
00000000000 000000 Insurance Brokers Greenwood, IN 0000
000000 00000 000 0 Insurance Brokers Orlando, FL 0000
0000000 000000000 Insurance Brokers Bonita Springs, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 64 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

The Hilb Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 04-May-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view The Hilb Group’s complete exits history, request access »