Ashford.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 67

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $400K

Ashford.com General Information

Description

Retailer of luxury products intended to offer watches and jewelry online.. The company offers a wide range of luxury watches, jewelry and other goods including sunglasses and accessories for men and women, enabling its lients to avail quality products at competitive prices and superior service.

Contact Information

Website
www.ashford.com
Formerly Known As
Newwatch.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Luxury Goods
Parent Company
Luxi Group
Primary Office
  • 73 Hudson Street
  • Floor 5
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ashford.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 17-Apr-2007 $400K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 08-Dec-2002 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 14-Mar-2002 0000 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. IPO 23-Sep-1999 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jul-1999 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Apr-1999 $30M $34M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-1998 $4M $4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ashford.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ashford.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of luxury products intended to offer watches and jewelry online.. The company offers a wide range of luxury wat
Specialty Retail
New York, NY
67 As of 1999
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
00000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000.

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
00000000
Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ashford.com Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MVMT Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 00 000000&0
000. Private Equity-Backed Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Ashford.com Patents

Ashford.com Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D622901-S1 Cigar lighter Active 17-Feb-2010
US-D605350-S1 Cigarette lighter Active 07-Nov-2008
US-20100003627-A1 Cigarette and cigar lighter Inactive 01-Jul-2008 000000000 00
US-20090211589-A1 Cigar cutting tool Inactive 27-Feb-2008 000000000
US-20090170045-A1 Cigarette lighter Inactive 31-Dec-2007 F23Q2/40 0
To view Ashford.com’s complete patent history, request access »

Ashford.com Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Sullivan President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Izac Ben-Shmuel Co-Chief Executive Officer
Suzie Miles Partner
Eric Paul Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ashford.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ashford.com Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Benchmark (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bowman Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Diamond.com Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Europ@web Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Odimo Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Ashford.com Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 25-Mar-2009 0000000000 Home Furnishings 000 0000
Artful Home 03-May-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Home Furnishings 00000 000
To view Ashford.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ashford.com Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 03-May-2001 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000.000
To view Ashford.com’s complete exits history, request access »