Chartio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $45.6M

Chartio General Information

Description

Developer of business intelligence analysis and visualization platform built to optimize decision making. The company allows users to connect their databases and uniquely visualize their data in real-time bypassing the need for data warehousing and avoiding associated security pitfalls, enabling clients to leverage and analyze complex data for driving growth.

Contact Information

Website
www.chartio.com
Formerly Known As
Metrichouse
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 548 Market Street
  • Suite 19064
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chartio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 26-Feb-2021 $45.6M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 07-Mar-2014 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Nov-2011 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 01-Feb-2011 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Jun-2010 $1.3M $1.3M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2010 Completed Startup
To view Chartio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Chartio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Chartio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Chartio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of business intelligence analysis and visualization platform built to optimize decision making. The company al
Database Software
San Francisco, CA
50 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000000 00000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00000000000000000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chartio Competitors (75)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vertica Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 000.00 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000000.00 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000 000000000000 000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 (00000000 Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 75 competitors. Get the full list »

Chartio Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karen Camp Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chartio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chartio Former Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amplify Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Boszhardt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avalon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill Boebel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bullpen Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »