Swisslog Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1900
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 21

Swisslog Holding General Information

Description

Swisslog Holding is a provider of automation solutions for health systems, warehouses, and distribution centers. The company provides logistics automation solutions for the storage, movement, and processing of materials and medications along with pharmacy automation, nursing automation, material handling automation, process improvement, and document and cash management automation solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sprecher + Schuh
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Webereiweg 3
  • 5033 Buchs
  • Switzerland
+41 062 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swisslog Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swisslog Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swisslog Holding Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Swisslog Holding is a provider of automation solutions for health systems, warehouses, and distribution centers. The com
Automation/Workflow Software
Buchs, Switzerland
2,500 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Viano, Italy
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000 0000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
0000000000000000000 00000000
Extertal, Germany
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Swisslog Holding Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Elettric80 Private Equity-Backed Viano, Italy 000 0000000 0000
000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Extertal, Germany 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed West Reading, PA 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Westlake Village, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Swisslog Holding Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Baur Chief Operating Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Stephan Sonderegger Chief Executive Officer of Healthcare Solutions
Markus Schmidt President, Warehouse & Distribution Solutions North America
Andreas Kueffer Chief Financial Officer
Jennie McQuade JD Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swisslog Holding Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Swisslog Holding Chairman & Delegate 000 0000
To view Swisslog Holding’s complete board members history, request access »

Swisslog Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swisslog Holding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swisslog Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swisslog Holding Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 13-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 00000000000
0000000000 18-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Outcome Management (Healthcare) 0000000 00000000000
0000000 28-Aug-2017 000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 00000000000
000000 08-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000000 00000000000
Tecnilab 28-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Swisslog Holding Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Talyst Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Kirkland, WA 2002
00000 0000000000 0 Systems and Information Management Mason, OH 0000
00000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Cuneo, Italy 0000
To view Swisslog Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Swisslog Holding Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 00 06-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 01-Sep-2000 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
00000 01-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
0000000 01-May-1996 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
Corob Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Swisslog Holding’s complete exits history, request access »