Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Onit

Onit
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$8.25M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of enterprise legal management (ELM) software. The company's software helps to simplify business process automation and improve business productivity across all departments and industries.

Website
Formerly Known As
FifthRail, Onit Software
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Software
Primary Office
601 Sawyer Street
Suite 750
Houston, TX 77007
United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Onit’s full profile, request a free trial.

Onit Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Oct-2016 $8.25M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2015 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 06-Jan-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Jan-2012 $4.17M $4.98M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jan-2011 $806K $806K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Onit Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 848,731 $0.001000 $0.08 $0.95 $0.95 1x $0.95 4.69%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Onit Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Level Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Texas Halo Fund Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Austin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Houston Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RedHouse Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Onit Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric Elfman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eric Smith Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
John Gilman JD Co-Founder & Vice President, Products
Rahul Saraf Head, Operations
Brian Hauf Vice President, Customer Success
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Onit Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Douglas Erwin RedHouse Associates Board Member 000 0000
John Thornton Austin Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Sarah Sommer Level Equity Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com