SimpleLegal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

SimpleLegal General Information

Description

Developer of a modern legal operations management platform designed to manage all legal operations, matters, spend and vendors. The company's platform combines matter, vendor and knowledge management as well as provides business insights through reporting and analytics, enabling corporate legal departments to streamline and optimize the way they work and make better business decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orthoprocess
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Database Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 488 Ellis Street
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SimpleLegal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SimpleLegal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SimpleLegal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a modern legal operations management platform designed to manage all legal operations, matters, spend and v
Business/Productivity Software
Mountain View, CA
55 As of 2019
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000 000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000000000000000000 00000000
Tempe, AZ
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SimpleLegal Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ipro Tech Private Equity-Backed Tempe, AZ 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Owings Mills, MD 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Wilmington, DE 00 000000000000
00000 00000 Corporation Springfield, IL 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 47 competitors. Get the full list »

SimpleLegal Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nathan Wenzel Co-Founder, General Manager & Board Member
Jessica Oney Director of Operations
David Chai Senior Product Marketing Manager
Eric Elfman Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SimpleLegal Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 SimpleLegal Co-Founder, General Manager & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

SimpleLegal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SimpleLegal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SimpleLegal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial