Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 1

Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an e-mail productivity software designed to encourage people to be productive. The company's software analyzes the selected e-mail messages and searches across the enterprise through shared network drives and Sharepoint sites and displays related documents, enabling companies to work efficiently and save time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Baydin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 196 Castro Street
  • Suite A
  • Mountain View, CA 94041
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 05-Apr-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2009 Completed Startup
To view Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an e-mail productivity software designed to encourage people to be productive. The company's software analy
Business/Productivity Software
Mountain View, CA
13 As of 2021
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Antonio, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pathwire Formerly PE-Backed San Antonio, TX 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000Ø Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000(000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Blackpool, Ireland 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software) Patents

Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10860795-B2 Analysis of message quality in a networked computer system Active 17-Mar-2017 0000000000
US-10733378-B2 Analysis of message quality in a networked computer system Active 17-Mar-2017 0000000000
US-20180267951-A1 Analysis of message quality in a networked computer system Granted 17-Mar-2017 0000000000
US-20200089751-A1 Analysis of message quality in a networked computer system Granted 17-Mar-2017 000000000
US-20210089716-A1 Analysis of message quality in a networked computer system Pending 17-Mar-2017 G06F40/253
To view Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete patent history, request access »

Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Moore Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mike Chin Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Aye Moah Co-Founder & Chief of Product
To view Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Boomerang (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete investors history, request access »