Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

HealthCare.com

HealthCare.com
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
10 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of search-and-compare health insurance shopping platform created to empower healthcare consumers with the knowledge, options and recommendations to make more-informed decisions about managing their healthcare. The company's health insurance shopping platform offers a search destination that compares and recommends healthcare products and services, by providing expertise, data and options to consumers making considered purchase decisions, enabling customers to choose profitable healthcare plans.

Formerly Known As
Domain Administration
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Managed Care
Primary Office
  • 3401 North Miami Avenue
  • Unit 205
  • Miami, FL 33137
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore HealthCare.com’s full profile, request a free trial.

HealthCare.com Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 16-Feb-2018 $3M 000.00 In Progress Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Mar-2015 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 29-May-2014 $2M $8.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 19-Jun-2007 $6.1M $6.1M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

HealthCare.com Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

HealthCare.com Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 16-Oct-2008 000000000000000000 Vertical Market Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

HealthCare.com Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Annox Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brothers Brook Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Interplay Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PeopleFund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arthur Kosten Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

HealthCare.com Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Howard Yeh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sergio Vela Chief Technology Officer
Hilary Hess Director, Business Development
Brandon Huang Director of Operations
Matias De Tezanos Co-Founder & Advisor

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

HealthCare.com Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Howard Yeh HealthCare.com Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jeffery Boyd Brothers Brook Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Smedsrud HealthCare.com Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Jose Vargas HealthCare.com Co-Founder, Treasurer, Secretary & Board Member 000 0000
Julio González HealthCare.com Co-Founder, Board Member & Advisor 000 0000