Direct ChassisLink Overview

  • Founded
  • 1886
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 5

Direct ChassisLink General Information

Description

Provider of marine chassis leasing and container management services in the United States. The company's services are offered in adherence to environmental protection agency's (EPA) policies by periodically upgrading its chassis fleet with longer-lasting components, enabling the shipping companies, railroads, terminal operators, logistics companies, motor carriers and beneficial cargo owners to avail in-time delivery without affecting adversely the environment.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Maersk Equipment Service Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 3525 Whitehall Park Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Charlotte, NC 28273
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Direct ChassisLink Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Direct ChassisLink Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct ChassisLink‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Direct ChassisLink Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of marine chassis leasing and container management services in the United States. The company's services are of
Logistics
Charlotte, NC
400 As of 2019
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

0000 000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000
Princeton, NJ
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000 0000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000
Newark, NJ
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Direct ChassisLink Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TRAC Intermodal Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Newark, NJ 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Charles, MO 000 000000000000
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 00000 0000 00000
000000000000 00000 Corporation
To view Direct ChassisLink’s complete competitors history, request access »

Direct ChassisLink Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Shea Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lee Newitt Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Ron Joseph Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
David Arsenault Chief Strategy Officer
Ryan Houfek Senior Vice President, CCO & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Direct ChassisLink Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Direct ChassisLink Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Direct ChassisLink Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 EQT Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Direct ChassisLink Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 00. Direct ChassisLink Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Direct ChassisLink Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Direct ChassisLink Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct ChassisLink‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Direct ChassisLink Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 16-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
0000 0000000000 (0 11-Jan-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000 00.
0000000000 01-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
00000 000000 21-Aug-2014 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0000 00.
Hyundai Merchant Marine (US Chassis Fleet) 28-Jun-2013 Buyout/LBO Marine 0000000 0000 00.
To view Direct ChassisLink’s complete investments history, request access »

Direct ChassisLink Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Business/Productivity Software Pleasanton, CA 0000
To view Direct ChassisLink’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »