TIP Trailer Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 15

TIP Trailer Services General Information

Description

Provider of equipment services with a focus on trailer leasing and maintenance services. The company engages in the buying and selling of used assets. It specializes in fleet management, tire management, fleet optimization consultancy and roadside assistance services. It seeks to acquire other companies that provide repair and maintenance services for industrial vehicles. The company was founded in 1968 and is based in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transport International Pool, Transport Pool, Container Leasing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Logistics
Primary Office
  • De Entree 33
  • Alpha Tower
  • 1101 BH Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

TIP Trailer Services Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TIP Trailer Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TIP Trailer Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TIP Trailer Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of equipment services with a focus on trailer leasing and maintenance services. The company engages in the buyi
Road
Amsterdam, Netherlands
2,700 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000 0000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
0000
Newark, NJ
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000
Princeton, NJ
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TIP Trailer Services Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PLM Trailer Leasing Corporate Backed or Acquired Newark, NJ 000000&0
0000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 00000 000.00 000000000
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 000 00000 0000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Saint Louis, MO 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

TIP Trailer Services Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Fast President , Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Arjen Kraaij Deputy Chief Executive Officer-Dutch
Hans van Lierop Chief Financial Officer
Paul Beadle Chief Operating Officer
Rogier Laan Vice President, Sales and Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

TIP Trailer Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 TIP Trailer Services Board Member 000 0000
To view TIP Trailer Services’s complete board members history, request access »

TIP Trailer Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TIP Trailer Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TIP Trailer Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TIP Trailer Services Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 30-Dec-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 0000
0000 03-Dec-2019 0000000000 Road 000 0000
00000000 29-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Logistics
0000 00000000 0000 30-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Road 000000 0000
Aim Hire 16-Aug-2016 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

TIP Trailer Services Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Groupe Best-Of Other Commercial Services Torigni-sur-Vire, France 1993
0000 0000000 00000 Road Nelson, United Kingdom 0000
0000 Road Herzberg am Harz, Germany 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Logistics Mississauga, Canada 0000
000000 Road Venlo, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »