Scandium International Mining Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SCY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.16
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Scandium International Mining General Information

Description

Scandium International Mining Corp is a mineral exploration and development company. The company is focused on the development of scandium, rare earth minerals, and other specialty metals, including nickel, cobalt, boron, manganese, tantalum, titanium, and zirconium. Its principal project is the Nyngan Scandium Project located in New South Wales, Australia. The company also operates the Honeybugle Scandium Project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EMC Metals Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1430 Greg Street
  • Suite 501
  • Sparks, NV 89431
  • United States
+1 (775) 000-0000

Scandium International Mining Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scandium International Mining Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.16 $0.16 $0.05 - $0.27 $52M 316M 97K

Scandium International Mining Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 51,177 52,676 22,507 46,266
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (1,553) (1,386) (1,946) (2,960)
Net Income (1,554) (1,388) (1,948) (2,961)
Total Assets 1,006 933 884 1,048
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Scandium International Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scandium International Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scandium International Mining Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Putnam Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edward Dickinson Chief Financial Officer
Willem Duyvesteyn Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scandium International Mining Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Scandium International Mining Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Scandium International Mining Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Scandium International Mining’s complete board members history, request access »

Scandium International Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scandium International Mining Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scandium International Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scandium International Mining Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 00 01-Jun-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000 000000 21-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
000000 00000000 00 05-Feb-2010 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property
000 0000000000 000 17-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000 00000
Fury Explorations 15-Aug-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Scandium International Mining Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 05-Dec-2006 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Scandium International Mining’s complete exits history, request access »