Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Fondiaria-SAI

Fondiaria-SAI
1921 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 FINANCING ROUNDS
10 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of multi insurance services. The company's range of offerings include life insurance, property insurance, casualty insurance and marine insurance providing clients insurance products to hedge against their future risks.

Formerly Known As
Societa Assicuratrice Industriale
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Life and Health Insurance
Primary Office
  • Corso Galileo Galilei
  • 12
  • 10126 Turin
  • Italy

Fondiaria-SAI Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fondiaria-SAI‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fondiaria-SAI Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Great American Insurance Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Cincinnati, OH 0 000000&0
0000 00000 Corporation Chattanooga, TN 0000 00000000000
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seoul, South Korea 0&0
0000000000 0000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lusaka City, Zambia 000000&0
00000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Fondiaria-SAI Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00-00 17-Mar-2016 000000000 00000000 00.00 Food Products
00000000 000000 00 01-Jun-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Cultivation
000000000 29-May-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts
00000000000 000000 03-Nov-2008 0000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
DDOR Novi Sad 30-Oct-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Multi-line Insurance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Fondiaria-SAI Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 31-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000-000
0000000000 0000000 22-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000-000
00000000 0000 14-Jun-2006 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000-000
Banca Leonardo 24-Apr-2006 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Fondiaria-SAI Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fondo Pensione Cassa Di Previdenza Dei Dipendenti Di Società Del Gruppo Fondiaria-Sai Corporate Pension Florence, Italy 2000
000000000 Hotels and Resorts Milan, Italy 0000
0000 0000 000 Multi-line Insurance Novi Sad, Serbia 0000
00000000 000000 00 Cultivation Rome, Italy
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Fondiaria-SAI Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fondiaria-SAI‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fondiaria-SAI Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Giuseppe Giuliani Chief Financial Officer