Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Axonify

Axonify
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
61-70 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$27M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an employee knowledge platform. The company's learning platform for employees is based on principles of behavioral learning and the concept of spaced repetition and uses the approach of microlearning.

Website
Formerly Known As
17muscles
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
460 Phillip Street
Suite 300
Waterloo, Ontario N2L 5J2
Canada

+1 (519) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axonify’s full profile, request a free trial.

Axonify Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Nov-2016 $27M 0000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Oct-2014 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Feb-2013 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 06-Mar-2012 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Axonify Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
JMI Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Accelerator Centre Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Harmony Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kaplan Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital IT Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Axonify Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Carol Leaman Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Dave Pooley Chief Financial Officer
Joe Wagner Chief Operating Officer
Ryan McCartney Director of Sales, Midwest
John Svazic Chief Security Officer

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Axonify Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Carol Leaman Axonify Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Christine Tutssel Axonify Senior Vice President of Strategic Initiatives & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Lotke Harmony Partners Board Member 000 0000
Robert Chaplinsky Bridgescale Chairman 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com