LifeSync Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 34

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 17

LifeSync General Information

Description

Provider of wireless electrocardiogram (ECG) data communications system. The company's wireless electrocardiograph system comprises of a patient and monitor transceiver for use in high acuity settings and is used in various hospital and outpatient settings where cardiac electrocardiograph and respiration monitoring are required, enabling healthcare facilities to seek a cost-effective wireless machine for monitoring patients, reduce artifacts and noise common to traditional ECG lead wires, reduce the risk of hospital-acquired infections, improve alarm accuracy, and improve nursing productivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GMP Companies, GMP Wirless Medicine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3350 North West 53rd Street
  • Suite 105
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LifeSync Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LifeSync‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LifeSync Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of wireless electrocardiogram (ECG) data communications system. The company's wireless electrocardiograph syste
Monitoring Equipment
Fort Lauderdale, FL
34 As of 2015
00000
000000000000

00000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
0000000000 000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
0000000000 000000000
Belfast, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LifeSync Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Retia Medical Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Belfast, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 000000 Corporation San Diego, CA
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

LifeSync Patents

LifeSync Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100179391-A1 Systems and methods for a wireless sensor proxy with feedback control Abandoned 15-Jan-2009 0000000000 00
EP-2109397-B1 Radiolucent assembly for connecting electrode or sensor Active 25-Jan-2007 000000000 0
EP-2109397-A4 Radiolucent electrode or sensor assembly Granted 25-Jan-2007 000000000 0
EP-2109397-A2 Radiolucent electrode or sensor assembly Granted 25-Jan-2007 000000000 0
US-20130345539-A1 Radiolucent electrode assembly Granted 25-Jan-2007 A61B5/303
To view LifeSync’s complete patent history, request access »

LifeSync Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zachary Wunsch Controller
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

LifeSync Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LifeSync Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LifeSync‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial