Nuula Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Nuula General Information

Description

Developer of a financing platform intended to provide timely and flexible financing for small businesses. The company's platform leverages customized underwriting and proprietary algorithms to fund businesses through business loans and merchant cash advances, enabling small and mid-sized businesses to access capital for any business need in a hassle-free way.

Contact Information

Website
www.nuula.com
Formerly Known As
BFS, BFS Companies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3301 North University Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Coral Springs, FL 33065
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuula Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 26-Jan-2023 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 09-Sep-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 19-Jun-2020 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 20-Feb-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 04-Feb-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 27-Jun-2014 $13M $13M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 17-Apr-2008 $9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nuula’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nuula Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a financing platform intended to provide timely and flexible financing for small businesses. The company's
Specialized Finance
Coral Springs, FL
100 As of 2021
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000000000 0000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000.

000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000000000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nuula Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kabbage Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 000 00.000 0000000000.
Liberis Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00000
Behalf Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 00000000000 00000
InterNex Capital Venture Capital-Backed Harrison, NY 00 00000 000000000 00000
Fundation Formerly PE-Backed Reston, VA 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

Nuula Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Simmons Chief Operating Officer
Parham Mofidi Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nuula Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Baumgartner Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Nuula Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nuula Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Edison Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Honeywell Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nuula’s complete investors history, request access »

Nuula Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Entrust Merchant Solutions 26-Aug-2015 0000000000 Specialized Finance 0000 0000
To view Nuula’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »