Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Quikr India

Quikr India
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.9M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
10 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of an online classifieds platform designed to help people independently connect with buyers and sellers online. The company's platform offers latest classified advertisements for flats, jobs, cars, motorbikes, furniture, tools, personals and more for sale in India, enabling users to find buyers and sellers that suits their needs.

Website
Formerly Known As
Kijiji India
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Sub Number 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9, Rachenahalli
  • Number 167, Dr. S.R.K. Nagar Post, Krishnarajapuram Hobli
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560045
  • India

+91 080 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quikr India’s full profile, request a free trial.

Quikr India Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Debt - General 01-May-2019 $2.9M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 07-Dec-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 18-Sep-2018 00000 000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
10. Convertible Debt 19-Aug-2016 000.00 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 22-Jul-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series H) 07-Apr-2015 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 18-Sep-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 12-Mar-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 22-May-2012 $32M $50.1M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-May-2011 $8M $18.1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Quikr India Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Swapit (application software) Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 0&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vilnius, Lithuania 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Quikr India Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 17-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
0000 000000 14-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 000000
0000000 00000000 21-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 000000
0000000 05-May-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software 000000 000000
Cryptopy Technologies 21-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Social/Platform Software 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Quikr India Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Salosa Social/Platform Software Bangalore, India 2015
0000 00000 0000000 Social/Platform Software Bangalore, India 0000
000000 000000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Delhi, India 0000
0000000 Social/Platform Software Mumbai, India 0000
00000000 000000000 Social/Platform Software Mumbai, India 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Quikr India Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brand Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coatue Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Falcon Edge Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Steadview Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tiger Global Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Quikr India Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Pranay Chulet Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Atul Tewari Chief Operating Officer
Vineet Sehgal Chief Marketing Officer
Amit Jain Vice President & Business Head (Jobs Category)
Subhash Surampudi Vice President, Digital Marketing

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Quikr India Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Upal Basu NGP Capital Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »