Rakuten Advertising Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 936

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $425M

Rakuten Advertising General Information

Description

Provider of marketing and advertising services intended for brands and agencies worldwide. The company uses advanced machine learning and consumer insights to provide digital advertising, customer acquisition strategies and online marketing services specializing in the areas of affiliate marketing, search marketing and lead generation, helping companies to increase brand awareness and marketing performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LinkShare, Rakuten Marketing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 800 Concar Drive
  • Suite 175
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rakuten Advertising Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2005 $425M 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Oct-2000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jul-1998 $4.01M $4.01M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Rakuten Advertising’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rakuten Advertising Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view Rakuten Advertising’s complete cap table history, request access »

Rakuten Advertising Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of marketing and advertising services intended for brands and agencies worldwide. The company uses advanced mac
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Mateo, CA
936 As of 2021
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000 0

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Blue Bell, PA
000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000 0

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Portland, OR
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rakuten Advertising Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gen3 Marketing Private Equity-Backed Blue Bell, PA 000 000000000000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 000000000000
000 000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Blaine, WA 00 000000&0
0000000000.000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 0000000 0000
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Needham, MA 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Rakuten Advertising Patents

Rakuten Advertising Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10419555-B2 Computing system and methods for associating computing devices Active 15-Jul-2016 000000000
US-20180019924-A1 Computing system and methods for associating computing devices Granted 15-Jul-2016 000000000
US-20150262227-A1 Transaction tracking, managing, assessment, and auditing data processing system and network Abandoned 17-Mar-2014 00000000000 0
US-20150058119-A1 Automated advertisement of products on online sites Abandoned 22-Aug-2013 00000000000 00
US-20140032332-A1 Promoting products on a social networking system based on information from a merchant site Granted 25-Jul-2012 G06Q30/0269 00
To view Rakuten Advertising’s complete patent history, request access »

Rakuten Advertising Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Stamos Chief Executive Officer
Tony Zito President
Vincent Karachira Chief Operating Officer
Jeffry Wender Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rakuten Advertising Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rakuten Advertising Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Rakuten Advertising’s complete investors history, request access »

Rakuten Advertising Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 12-Jul-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000000 0000 25-Feb-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000 000000 0 19-Mar-2015 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000 0000
00 00000 29-May-2014 0000000000 Publishing
Rakuten Popshops 12-Aug-2013 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Rakuten Advertising Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Seattle, WA 0000
To view Rakuten Advertising’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »