BrightPoint Security Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $19.6M
Latest Deal Amount

BrightPoint Security General Information

Description

Provider of a cyberthreat intelligence platform. The company delivers actionable threat intelligence by reducing the noise inherent in threat data and enables service providers to generate new and recurring revenue streams from many combinations of network, server and desktop security offerings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vorstack
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1300 South El Camino Real
  • Suite 375
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BrightPoint Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 03-Jun-2016 $19.6M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 01-Nov-2015 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 10-Jan-2014 $5.29M $7.86M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Feb-2012 $2.56M $2.56M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view BrightPoint Security’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BrightPoint Security Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.0 00.00
To view BrightPoint Security’s complete cap table history, request access »

BrightPoint Security Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cyberthreat intelligence platform. The company delivers actionable threat intelligence by reducing the noi
Network Management Software
San Mateo, CA
24 As of 2016
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BrightPoint Security Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infoblox Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dallas, TX 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 0000 000000000000
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Arlington, VA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

BrightPoint Security Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Russo Contract Chief Financial Officer
Rich Reybok Senior Vice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
Jill Kyte Senior Vice President, Marketing
Ajay Nigam Senior Vice President, Products
Scott Lewis Vice President, Product Delivery
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

BrightPoint Security Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BrightPoint Security Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aligned Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill Trenchard Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dell Technologies Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EMC Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founder Collective Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »