Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Tradesy

Tradesy
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
91-100 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
26 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online peer-to-peer marketplace intended to offer women's luxury and designer fashion products. The company's marketplace connects sellers to like minded buyers for selling apparel, accessories, footwear, jewellery and other contemporary products, enabling people to buy and sell luxurious fashion products online in a hassle-free manner.

Website
Formerly Known As
Recycled Bride
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 1217 2nd Street
  • Floor 3
  • Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tradesy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Tradesy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-May-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 25-Sep-2015 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 27-Jan-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Jul-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 03-Apr-2013 $2M $3.5M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Oct-2012 $1.5M $1.5M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Tradesy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 4,939,393 $0.000100 6% $0.39 $0.39 $0.39 6.64%
Series A 6,474,541 $0.000100 6% $0.23 $0.23 $0.23 8.7%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Tradesy Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mercari Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 0&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Corporation New York, NY 00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Tradesy Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 02-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 00000000
Shop Hers 17-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition Internet Retail 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Tradesy Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bonfire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wildcat Capital Management Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Richard Branson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northgate Capital Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »

Tradesy Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tracy DiNunzio Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kamini Lane Chief Marketing Officer
Sash Catanzarite Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Samantha Roper Associate Product Manager
Morgan Wynn Editorial Content Manager

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Tradesy Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jim Andelman Rincon Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Doerr III Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000
Stephanie Tilenius Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »