Follett Overview

  • Founded
  • 1872
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,469
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Follett General Information

Description

Provider of educational products and services designed to help in education management for schools, colleges, and public libraries. The company provides education technology services as well as print and digital content to its customers, distributes new and pre-owned books, reference materials, digital resources, ebooks and audiovisual materials, providing libraries, classrooms, learning centers, and schools with books, entertainment products, digital content and multi-media and making it easier for schools to run, teachers to teach and students to learn.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
J.W. Wilcox & Follett
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Media
Other Commercial Products
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 3 Westbrook Corporate Center
  • Suite 200
  • Westchester, IL 60154
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Follett Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Follett’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Follett Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of educational products and services designed to help in education management for schools, colleges, and public
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Westchester, IL
5,469 As of 2020
00000 00000

00000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
00000000000 00000000
Reston, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000000
Ann Arbor, MI
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Follett Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blackboard (Educational Software) Private Equity-Backed Reston, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000 000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 00 000000&0
000000-0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Norwalk, CT 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Follett Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Litzsinger Chief Executive Officer, Acting President & Chairman
Roe McFarlane President & General Manager
Timothy Henrichs Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Clay Wahl Chief Operating Officer
Rick Ellspermann Executive Vice President, Human Resources
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Follett Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Todd Litzsinger Follett Chief Executive Officer, Acting President & Chairman 000 0000
To view Follett’s complete board members history, request access »

Follett Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Follett Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arc Capital Development Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Follett’s complete investors history, request access »

Follett Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 14-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 000000 00000000 00
00000000 12-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Educational Software 00000 0000000
0000000000 28-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 000000000
00000 (000000000 0 17-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00 00.000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000 000000000
Valore 17-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition Internet Retail 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Follett Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NextTier Education Information Services (B2C) Chicago, IL 2014
000000 Internet Retail Boston, MA 0000
00000000000 Other Commercial Services Ashland, OH 0000
00000000 Accessories Coral Gables, FL 0000
00000 & 000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Charlotte, NC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Follett Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 22-Jul-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000000000000 11-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
CampusQuad 30-Oct-2013 Seed Round 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Follett’s complete exits history, request access »