Mediq (Utrecht) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1899

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

  • Investments
  • 38

Mediq (Utrecht) General Information

Description

Supplier of pharmaceuticals and medical gear intended to serve clinics, patients, hospitals and healthcare institutions. The company offers medical devices including stethoscopes, diagnostic equipment, gloves and wound care products focused on the field of airway care, complex wounds and stoma care as well as medical and tube feeding, thereby helping patients with chronic health issues live an independent life.

Contact Information

Website
www.mediq.com
Formerly Known As
OPG Groep, Onderlinge Pharmaceutische Groothandel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Medical Supplies
Corporate Office
  • Postbus 2066
  • 3500 GB Utrecht
  • Netherlands
+31 030 000 0000

Mediq (Utrecht) Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mediq (Utrecht) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mediq (Utrecht)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mediq (Utrecht) Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat
Thomas Hinnerskov Chief Executive Officer
Paul Hitchin Chief Financial Officer
Mark Mattern Co-Chief Financial Officer
Alex Jonker Chief Operating Officer
Eveline de Wit Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mediq (Utrecht) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Advent International Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Mediq (Utrecht) Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 00000000 Advent International Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Mediq (Utrecht) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mediq (Utrecht) Investments & Acquisitions (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Diaexpert 03-Jan-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Bunzl Healthcare 20-Dec-2022 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
Remedus 12-Oct-2021 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000000000
Upviser 02-Jul-2021 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 000000000
Medirum 09-Mar-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Devices and Supplies 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mediq (Utrecht) Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Da Vinci Kliniek Clinics/Outpatient Services Geldrop, Netherlands 2011
H&R Healthcare Distributors (Healthcare) Hull, United Kingdom 0000
Medirum Other Devices and Supplies Kungsbacka, Sweden 0000
Diaexpert Distributors/Wholesale Liederbach, Germany 0000
Remedus Other Healthcare Services Aartselaar, Belgium 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Mediq (Utrecht) FAQs

  • When was Mediq (Utrecht) founded?

    Mediq (Utrecht) was founded in 1899.

  • Who is the CEO of Mediq (Utrecht)?

    Thomas Hinnerskov is the CEO of Mediq (Utrecht).

  • Where is Mediq (Utrecht) headquartered?

    Mediq (Utrecht) is headquartered in Utrecht, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Mediq (Utrecht)?

    Mediq (Utrecht) has 2,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Mediq (Utrecht) in?

    Mediq (Utrecht)’s primary industry is Distributors (Healthcare).

  • Is Mediq (Utrecht) a private or public company?

    Mediq (Utrecht) is a Private company.

  • What is Mediq (Utrecht)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mediq (Utrecht) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Mediq (Utrecht) raised over time?

    Mediq (Utrecht) has raised $260M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »