Cambridge Positioning Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount

Cambridge Positioning Systems General Information

Description

Provider of integrated solutions intended to provide location services of handsets. The company leverages technology to provide accurate personal position services on mobile phones, to provide clients with high accuracy and low-cost GPS services

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cursor Positioning Systems Limited, Solvedeal Trading Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • Churchill House Cambridge Business Park
  • Cowley Road
  • Cambridge CB4 0WZ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambridge Positioning Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jan-2007 $35M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2006 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2006 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 26-May-2004 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 14-Feb-2001 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2000 $1.3M $15.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 05-Aug-1999 $14.3M $14.3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cambridge Positioning Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cambridge Positioning Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of integrated solutions intended to provide location services of handsets. The company leverages technology to
Wireless Communications Equipment
Cambridge, United Kingdom
9 As of 2009
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Anchorage, AK
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Positioning Systems Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Anchorage, AK 000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view Cambridge Positioning Systems’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cambridge Positioning Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Positioning Systems Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alta Berkeley Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Argo Global Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Research and Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capitalia Sofipa PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »