Crown Sports Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 330
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Crown Sports General Information

Description

Operator of an online bookmaker website intended to help pay off bets on sporting and other events at agreed-upon odds. The company provides recommendations to gamble and make payments using the wallet on betting, casino, games, poker and bingo rooms online or offline depending on personal preferences and gaming habits as well as it provides live sporting news, forecasting and internal newsletters, enabling gamblers to find the ideal bookmakers at lower subscription costs and opportunities to get the most out of the bets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Golf Club Holdings, Crown Sports PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 33 Imperial Way
  • Purley Way
  • Croydon CR0 4RR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crown Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crown Sports Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown Sports Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 11-Jul-2001 0000000000 00.00 Leisure Facilities 00000 00000000
0000000 000000 & 0 22-Mar-2001 0000 000 Leisure Facilities
Esporta Health & Fitness 29-Dec-2000 Corporate Leisure Facilities
To view Crown Sports’s complete investments history, request access »

Crown Sports Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 & 0 22-Mar-2001 0000 000 Completed
  • 00000 000000
Esporta Health & Fitness 29-Dec-2000 Corporate Completed
To view Crown Sports’s complete exits history, request access »