Global Medical REIT Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GMRE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $14.97
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Global Medical REIT General Information

Description

Global Medical REIT Inc is a Maryland corporation engaged primarily in the acquisition of purpose-built healthcare facilities and the leasing of those facilities to strong healthcare systems and physician groups. Its healthcare facilities are located in secondary markets and suburbs of primary markets and are typically leased to single-tenants under triple-net leases. Its tenants are physician groups, regional or national healthcare systems or combinations thereof. The company's principal business objective is to provide attractive, risk-adjusted returns to its stockholders through a combination of reliable dividends and long-term capital appreciation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scoop Media
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4800 Montgomery Lane
  • Suite 450
  • Bethesda, MD 20814
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Global Medical REIT Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Medical REIT Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.97 $15.47 $10.01 - $15.98 $910M 60.8M 529K -$0.17

Global Medical REIT Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,465,997 1,236,312 1,083,602 652,217
Revenue 99,430 93,730 70,726 53,192
EBITDA 47,915 52,534 52,576 47,493
Net Income (1,424) (1,925) 9,234 13,490
Total Assets 1,136,318 1,100,906 884,934 636,099
Total Debt 485,026 586,578 386,168 315,007
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Global Medical REIT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Medical REIT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Medical REIT Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Global Medical REIT Inc is a Maryland corporation engaged primarily in the acquisition of purpose-built healthcare facil
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Bethesda, MD
22 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Scottsdale, AZ
000 As of 0000

00000000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Nashville, TN
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Global Medical REIT Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Healthcare Trust of America Corporation Scottsdale, AZ 000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Nashville, TN 000
00000 0000000000 0 Corporation Cockeysville, MD 00 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000000000 000 Corporation Orlando, FL
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 000 00000000
To view Global Medical REIT’s complete competitors history, request access »

Global Medical REIT Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Busch JD President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Robert Kiernan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Danica Holley Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Alfonzo Leon Chief Investment Officer, Investments
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Medical REIT Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 00 Global Medical REIT President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Global Medical REIT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Medical REIT Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 0000000 31-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000 00000
To view Global Medical REIT’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Global Medical REIT Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 0000000 31-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
To view Global Medical REIT’s complete exits history, request access »