DEA Deutsche Erdoel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1899
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

DEA Deutsche Erdoel General Information

Description

DEA Deutsche Erdoel was a provider of exploration and production services in the natural gas and crude oil sectors. The company used to operate as underground storage facilities for natural gas. On May 9, 2019 the firm was acquired by Wintershall Dea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Deutsche Erdoel, RWE Dea AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Überseering 40
  • 22297 Hamburg
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DEA Deutsche Erdoel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DEA Deutsche Erdoel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DEA Deutsche Erdoel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
DEA Deutsche Erdoel was a provider of exploration and production services in the natural gas and crude oil sectors. The
Energy Exploration
Hamburg, Germany
4,000 As of 2019
000000&0

00000 00

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000 0

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DEA Deutsche Erdoel Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oasis Petroleum Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 000000000 0 Corporation Houston, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000 Corporation Moscow, Russia 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 000000 Private Debt Financed Houston, TX 000 00000 0000000000.
000000000 Corporation Bogota, Colombia 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

DEA Deutsche Erdoel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DEA Deutsche Erdoel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DEA Deutsche Erdoel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DEA Deutsche Erdoel Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 & 000 19-Mar-2019 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
0000000 00000000 0 04-Oct-2017 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
0.00 0&0 00000 16-Dec-2015 0000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration
0000000 00000 0000 01-Jul-2009 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
Highland Energy 09-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Exploration
To view DEA Deutsche Erdoel’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

DEA Deutsche Erdoel Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000 & 000 Energy Exploration Mexico City, Mexico 0000
To view DEA Deutsche Erdoel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DEA Deutsche Erdoel Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 0000 01-Jul-2009 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000 00000000 00000
To view DEA Deutsche Erdoel’s complete exits history, request access »