SimilarWeb Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 914
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SMWB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $21.53
  • (As of Monday Closing)

SimilarWeb General Information

Description

Similarweb Ltd provides a platform for digital intelligence, delivering a view of the digital world that empowers its customers to be competitive in markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SimilarGroup
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 35 East 21st Street
  • 9th Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

SimilarWeb Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SimilarWeb Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.53 $21.16 $17.81 - $25.50 $1.57B 74.4M 144K -$1.08

SimilarWeb Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 107,000 107,000 93,486 70,590
EBITDA (17,710) (14,335)
Net Income (21,996) (17,707)
Total Assets 103,634 45,963
Total Debt 26,853 16,851
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SimilarWeb Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SimilarWeb‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SimilarWeb Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Similarweb Ltd provides a platform for digital intelligence, delivering a view of the digital world that empowers its cu
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
914 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000 0000

00000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SimilarWeb Competitors (72)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pathmatics Private Equity-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 00.00 0000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Corporation Tel Aviv, Israel
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 72 competitors. Get the full list »

SimilarWeb Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Or Offer Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Jason Schwartz Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Ron Asher Chief Technology Officer
Sigal Gill More Chief People Officer
Carrie Lazorchak Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 31 executive team members. Get the full list »

SimilarWeb Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Barak Pridor Saban Capital Group Board Observer 000 0000
Eran Westman Viola Growth Board Observer 000 0000
Gigi Levy-Weiss NFX Board Member 000 0000
Gili Iohan Self Board Member 000 0000
Harel Beit-On Viola Growth Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

SimilarWeb Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SimilarWeb Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SimilarWeb‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SimilarWeb Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Systems and Information Management 00 00000
000000 000000 0000 20-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 00 00000
TapDog 20-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00 00000
To view SimilarWeb’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SimilarWeb Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Other Commercial Services Israel 0000
To view SimilarWeb’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »