OutsideIQ Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22.2M
Latest Deal Amount

OutsideIQ General Information

Description

Provider of investigative cognitive computing technology designed to solve real business problems in an auditable and reproducible manner. The firm's DDIQ technology combines automated data discovery with the data interpretation abilities that emulate a human researcher, enabling companies to vet their customers and handle their complex compliance requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Outside Intelligence
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 95 King Street East
  • Suite 500
  • Toronto, Ontario M5C 1G4
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OutsideIQ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 27-Apr-2017 $22.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view OutsideIQ’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OutsideIQ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of investigative cognitive computing technology designed to solve real business problems in an auditable and re
Application Software
Toronto, Canada
40 As of 2017
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
000000000000000000000 00000000
McLean, VA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
00000000000 00000000
Franktown, CO
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OutsideIQ Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Logi Analytics Private Equity-Backed McLean, VA 000 000.00 000000000000
000000000 (0000000 Corporation Franktown, CO 0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 54 competitors. Get the full list »

OutsideIQ Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Adamson Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Joe Oswald Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

OutsideIQ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OutsideIQ Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Angel One Investor Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Genwealth Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view OutsideIQ’s complete investors history, request access »