Greencoat Capital Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 63
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 45

Greencoat Capital General Information

Description

Provider of investment management services in London, United Kingdom. The company's investment management services include equity investment, renewable energy investment and other related investment services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Novus Modus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Primary Office
  • The Peak
  • 5 Wilton Road
  • London SW1V 1AN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greencoat Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greencoat Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greencoat Capital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of investment management services in London, United Kingdom. The company's investment management services inclu
Private Equity
London, United Kingdom
63 As of 2021
0&0

0000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
0000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
00000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Greencoat Capital Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Equitix Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000000000 00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Palo Alto, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 0 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Greencoat Capital Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Umpelby Chief Operating Officer
Richard Nourse Managing Partner
Stephen Lilley Co-Founding Partner
James Samworth Partner
Lee Moscovitch Partner
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

Greencoat Capital Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Consultant & Chairman, Valuation Committee 000 0000
To view Greencoat Capital’s complete board members history, request access »

Greencoat Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Greencoat Capital Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greencoat Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greencoat Capital Investments (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 (00 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Energy
0000000 0000000000 08-Feb-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 00000000
000 (00000 000000 15-Dec-2020 000000000 00000000 00000 Other Energy
00000000 000000000 02-Dec-2020 00 000000000000000 000.00 Other Energy Services 00000 00000
Allianz Global Investors (3 UK Solar Farms) 30-Oct-2020 Buyout/LBO Other Energy 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 investments. Get the full list »

Greencoat Capital Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Greencoat Capital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Greencoat Capital Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 13-Jan-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 00000000 27-Jun-2014 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 000000000 0000000
000000 00000000 01-Jun-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000 08-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
TenK Solar 21-Aug-2013 Debt - General 000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »