Prometheus Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 1

Prometheus Energy General Information

Description

Developer of liquefied natural gas (LNG) to the industrial sector. The company's services offers both mobile and stationary liquefied natural gas, enabling clients to reduce fuel costs and environmental footprint by moving from high cost crude oil-based fuels to low cost, secure, domestic LNG.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heracles Energy, Black River CEI Subsidiary 7
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
PEC
Primary Office
  • 10375 Richmond Avenue
  • Suite 825
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prometheus Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prometheus Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prometheus Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of liquefied natural gas (LNG) to the industrial sector. The company's services offers both mobile and station
Energy Production
Houston, TX
32 As of 2015
00000
000000&0 00000

0000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
000000 0000000000
Calgary, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000

0000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
000000 0000000000
Houston, TX
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Prometheus Energy Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cenovus Energy Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00.00 00000000000
0000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 0000000000 0
00000 Corporation Johannesburg, South Africa 00000 0000
00000 Private Debt Financed Mexico City, Mexico 000000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
0000000 Corporation Stavanger, Norway 00000 00.00 00000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Prometheus Energy Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Aivalis Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Len York Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Cathleen Nickel Director, Human Resources
Randy Hull Director of Business Development
Max Simnitt Jr. Director of Operations and Projects
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prometheus Energy Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Black River Asset Management Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Black River Asset Management Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Kenda Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Black River Asset Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Prometheus Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prometheus Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (000 0000 26-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 000 0000000
To view Prometheus Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »