SHARE NOW Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 328

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

SHARE NOW General Information

Description

Provider of car rental services committed to bridging the gaps between the first and last mile of a member's commute. The company offers on-the-spot mobility without the costly responsibility of car ownership, no surge pricing and a car-sharing network of affordable, eco-friendly and smart vehicles to customers in urban areas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Car2go LLC, Car2go N.A., LLC, Car2go Limited Liability Company, Car2go
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Warschauer Platz 12
  • 10245 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SHARE NOW Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SHARE NOW‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SHARE NOW Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of car rental services committed to bridging the gaps between the first and last mile of a member's commute. Th
Automotive
Berlin, Germany
328 As of 2024
000000&0

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
0000000000
Oslo, Norway

000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SHARE NOW Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bilkollektivet Corporation Oslo, Norway
Zipcar Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Mercedes Benz Corporation Stuttgart, Germany 000000
Flexicar Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, Australia 000 000000&0
GoMore Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

SHARE NOW Patents

SHARE NOW Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2619925-A Buttonhole attachment Inactive 18-Jan-1951 00000000 0
US-2620419-A Rheostat Inactive 25-Aug-1950 000000000 0
US-2311632-A Cigar vending machine Inactive 08-Feb-1941 G07F11/10

SHARE NOW Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brigitte Courtehoux Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SHARE NOW Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SHARE NOW Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SHARE NOW‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SHARE NOW Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Car2go Hamburg 07-Apr-2011 00000 0000 Automotive 000000 00
To view SHARE NOW’s complete investments history, request access »

SHARE NOW Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Car2go Europe Automotive Berlin, Germany 2012
Ogotrac Automotive Paris, France 0000
DriveNow Automotive Munich, Germany 0000
To view SHARE NOW’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SHARE NOW FAQs

  • When was SHARE NOW founded?

    SHARE NOW was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the CEO of SHARE NOW?

    Brigitte Courtehoux is the CEO of SHARE NOW.

  • Where is SHARE NOW headquartered?

    SHARE NOW is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of SHARE NOW?

    SHARE NOW has 328 total employees.

  • What industry is SHARE NOW in?

    SHARE NOW’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is SHARE NOW a private or public company?

    SHARE NOW is a Private company.

  • What is SHARE NOW’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SHARE NOW is 00000.

  • Who are SHARE NOW’s investors?

    BMW Group, Mercedes-Benz Group, and Stellantis have invested in SHARE NOW.

  • Who are SHARE NOW’s competitors?

    Bilkollektivet, Zipcar, Mercedes Benz, Flexicar, and GoMore are some of the 17 competitors of SHARE NOW.

  • When was SHARE NOW acquired?

    SHARE NOW was acquired on 03-Aug-2023.

  • Who acquired SHARE NOW?

    SHARE NOW was acquired by AutoWallis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »