PolicyEngage Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Investors
  • 4

PolicyEngage General Information

Description

Developer of workflow automation software designed to help clients with public affairs. The company's application offers real-time updates and connects legislative and regulatory tracking, advocate and donor engagement, and media monitoring, enabling its clients to create one seamless workflow for their entire team along with activity tracking that reports information to their stakeholders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TrackBill
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 1 Thomas Circle North West
  • Suite 700
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

PolicyEngage Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PolicyEngage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Debt - General 01-Jul-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - PPP 16-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Seed Round 13-Mar-2020 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Seed Round 26-Feb-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Seed Round 21-Dec-2017 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 06-Jun-2016 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 27-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 27-Dec-2013 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 09-Jul-2013 $250K $335K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 22-May-2013 $25K $85K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view PolicyEngage’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PolicyEngage Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of workflow automation software designed to help clients with public affairs. The company's application offers
Business/Productivity Software
Washington, DC
10 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
000000000 00000000
Boulder, CO
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Washington, DC
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PolicyEngage Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pellucid Analytics Private Debt Financed Boulder, CO 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 000000000 Corporation Washington, DC 000 0000000 0000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Arlington, VA 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

PolicyEngage Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Marciniak Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ray McCord Chief Technology Officer & Board Observer
To view PolicyEngage’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PolicyEngage Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Clifford Holekamp Cultivation Capital Board Member 000 0000
Ray McCord PolicyEngage Chief Technology Officer & Board Observer 000 0000
Timothy Hoerr Serra Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

PolicyEngage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PolicyEngage Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Serra Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cultivation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arch Grants Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Innovators Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PolicyEngage’s complete investors history, request access »