Novasentis Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.7M
Latest Deal Amount

Novasentis General Information

Description

Developer of electro-mechanical polymer (EMP) haptic actuator and sensor technology designed to develop mobile and wearable products that come alive with movement and sound. The company's electro-mechanical polymer (EMP) haptic actuator and sensor technology empowers people to have a deeper physical and emotional connection to the world through their devices, enabling users to know when an email is received, who is calling or even if a daily walking goal has been achieved without looking.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Strategic Polymer Sciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2560 Ninth Street
  • Suite 314
  • Berkeley, CA 94710
  • United States
+1 (814) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novasentis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2019 $2.7M 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Corporate (Series D) 13-Feb-2018 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 30-Jul-2014 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jun-2014 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Oct-2013 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 24-Aug-2010 000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 17-Jun-2010 $2.2M $3.13M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-2008 $3.13M $3.13M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Novasentis’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Novasentis Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Novasentis’s complete cap table history, request access »

Novasentis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of electro-mechanical polymer (EMP) haptic actuator and sensor technology designed to develop mobile and weara
Electronics (B2C)
Berkeley, CA
15 As of 2015
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Bristol, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Novasentis Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Leap Motion Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Espoo, Finland 00 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Novasentis Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francois Jeanneau Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
John Jacobi Vice President, Manufacturing
Linda Ara Chief Financial Officer
Michael Vestel Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Li Jiang Ph.D Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Novasentis Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Francois Jeanneau Novasentis Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Novasentis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Novasentis Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Central and Northern Pennsylvania Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chengwei Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GM Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Life Sciences Greenhouse of Central Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samsung Venture Investment Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »