Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hired

Hired
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series 1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$9.4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
21 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a marketplace for recruiting software engineers. The company's platform offers a curated marketplace that matches engineers, product managers, data scientists, UX/UI designers and sales professionals with technology companies, providing job seekers with access to suitable job opportunities and allows employers to tap into a huge pool of talent.

Website
Formerly Known As
Developer Auction
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 303 2nd Street South Tower
  • Suite 600
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hired’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hired Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 04-Feb-2019 $9.4M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Mezzanine 21-Sep-2018 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 20-Jun-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 09-Nov-2016 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Feb-2016 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Dec-2014 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Mar-2014 $15M $18M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 13-Mar-2013 $2.7M $2.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Hired Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 000.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 000.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 13,921,026 $0.000100 8% $0.82 $0.82 1x $0.82 13.51%
Seed 5,688,264 $0.000100 8% $0.33 $0.33 1x $0.33 5.52%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Hired Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Triplebyte Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000.00 Accelerator/Incubator Backed London, United Kingdom 0 000000000000
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed New York, NY 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 0000 00000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Hired Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 07-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 13-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Educational Software
00000 08-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 00000 00000 00
000000 20-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 00000 00000 00
ZLemma 01-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition Human Capital Services 00000 00000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Hired Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
TriplePoint Venture Growth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investment Management Corporation of Ontario Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G-Bar Ventures Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great Oaks VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Hired Executive Team (42)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mehul Patel JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matt Mickiewicz Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Abhishek Gupta Executive
Walt Schlender Executive, Data Engineering
Douglas Feirstein Co-Founder & Executive Chairman

23 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 42 executives. Get the full list »

Hired Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Douglas Feirstein Hired Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Eric Chin Crosslink Capital Board Member 000 0000
Martin Gedalin Lumia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Mehul Patel JD Hired Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Tim Guleri Sierra Ventures Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »