Adecco Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 30,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ADEN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 35
  • Share Price
  • $66.25
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Adecco Group General Information

Description

Adecco is the largest recruitment provider globally, with just under 5,000 branches in over 60 countries. The company is listed in Switzerland and came about through the merger of two large staffing companies, Adia and Ecco, in 1996. Adecco provides both temporary and permanent staffing in addition to HR systems outsourcing, career transition counselling, and restructuring consulting services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Adia SA, Ecco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Bellerivestrasse 30
  • 8008 Zurich
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adecco Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$66.25 $68.29 $38.68 - $72.53 $10.8B 163M 614K $2.70

Adecco Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 12,019,668 12,047,121 12,190,738 9,185,475
Revenue 22,593,348 22,297,836 26,225,232 28,164,643
EBITDA 832,994 337,414 1,419,456 1,054,979
Net Income 435,720 (111,711) 813,836 540,470
Total Assets 11,636,168 12,043,836 11,841,339 11,116,449
Total Debt 2,634,139 2,816,624 2,475,580 2,031,572
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Adecco Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adecco Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adecco Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Adecco is the largest recruitment provider globally, with just under 5,000 branches in over 60 countries. The company is
Human Capital Services
Zurich, Switzerland
30,000 As of 2020
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000 00

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000 0000000 00000000
Troy, MI
000000 As of 0000

00000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000 0000000 00000000
Tacoma, WA
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Adecco Group Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kelly Services Corporation Troy, MI 000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tacoma, WA 0000 0000 00000000 0000
000000 Corporation Tampa, FL 00000
00000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bengaluru, India 000000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Hanover, MD 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

Adecco Group Executive Team (39)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gareth Lawson International Tax Director and President
Omri Avdi President
Rannveig Borg Sigurdardottir Legal Director Mergers & Acquisitions
Klaus Jacobs Founder
Carlos Estrada Head of Legal & Special Projects, Asia Pacific
You’re viewing 5 of 39 executive team members. Get the full list »

Adecco Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adecco Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adecco Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adecco Group Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0 00000 03-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Educational Software 0000-0000ç000 000000
00000 (00000 00000 29-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 15-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Educational Software 00000 000000
0-0000 07-May-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000000 00000000
Vettery 20-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Social/Platform Software 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Adecco Group Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
A-STAR Media and Information Services (B2B) Tokyo, Japan 2012
0000000 Social/Platform Software New York, NY 0000
0000000 00000000 Educational Software New York, NY 0000
00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Temse, Belgium 0000
0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Wellesley, MA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Adecco Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 12-Dec-2016 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
0000000 11-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
000000 22-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
00 00000 31-Dec-2005 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
Jobpilot 17-Apr-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Adecco Group’s complete exits history, request access »