sportal Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

sportal General Information

Description

Operator of a sports website. The company provides news and other informations on the portal featuring various sports like football, hockey, basketball, tennis, golf and motor sports.

Contact Information

Website
www.sportal.de
Formerly Known As
International Management Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Jarrestr 10
  • 22303 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

sportal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 05-Sep-2012 000.00 Completed Product Development
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2009 000.00 Completed Product Development
5. Early Stage VC 25-Aug-2001 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
4. Early Stage VC 07-Mar-2000 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC 02-Feb-2000 0000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 17-Dec-1999 $50M $50M 00000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC Completed
To view sportal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

sportal Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob Hersov Founder
Thierry Boudard Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

sportal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

sportal Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andell Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bertelsmann Digital Media Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Destimoney Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Europ@web Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

sportal FAQs

  • When was sportal founded?

    sportal was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of sportal?

    Rob Hersov and Thierry Boudard are the founders of sportal.

  • Who is the CEO of sportal?

    Thierry Boudard is the CEO of sportal.

  • Where is sportal headquartered?

    sportal is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of sportal?

    sportal has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is sportal in?

    sportal’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is sportal a private or public company?

    sportal is a Private company.

  • What is sportal’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for sportal is 00000.

  • How much funding has sportal raised over time?

    sportal has raised $61.2M.

  • Who are sportal’s investors?

    3i Group, Andell, Bertelsmann Digital Media Investments, Destimoney, and Europ@web are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in sportal.

  • When was sportal acquired?

    sportal was acquired on 05-Sep-2012.

  • Who acquired sportal?

    sportal was acquired by DAZN.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »