Dow Jones Local Media Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1936
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Dow Jones Local Media Group General Information

Description

Provider of print and online community media services. The company provides weekly newspapers, internet sites, magazines and other news and advertising publications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ottaway Newspapers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Middletown, NY 10940
  • United States
+1 (845) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dow Jones Local Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dow Jones Local Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dow Jones Local Media Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Wilcox Chief Executive Officer & President&Director
Jonathan Kahan Chief Financial Officer
William Kennedy Chief Operating Officer
To view Dow Jones Local Media Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dow Jones Local Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dow Jones Local Media Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dow Jones Local Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dow Jones Local Media Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 01-Oct-2002 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
The Salem News 01-Jan-1995 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property
To view Dow Jones Local Media Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Dow Jones Local Media Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 0000 01-Oct-2002 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000 00000 00000 00
The Salem News 01-Jan-1995 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Completed
To view Dow Jones Local Media Group’s complete exits history, request access »