Lithion Power Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Lithion Power Group General Information

Description

Lithion Power Group is a manufacturer of lithium cells and battery packs in Canada. The company is engaged in the designing, developing, manufacturing and selling of primary lithium thionyl chloride, lithium sulfuryl chloride, lithium CFX and lithium CFX Mno2 cells and rechargeable and non-rechargeable battery packs designed to withstand high temperature, shock and vibration environments for use in downhole oil and gas operations as well as medical, robotics, industrial and military and defense markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HPC Energy Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 333 - 7th Avenue Southwest
  • Suite 970
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2Z1
  • Canada
+1 (587) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lithion Power Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lithion Power Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lithion Power Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tyler Armstrong Chief Executive Officer & President
Stephen Rue Chief Financial Officer
Philip Krepela Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lithion Power Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lithion Power Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lithion Power Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lithion Power Group Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 (000 18-Dec-2020 0000000000 Energy Storage
0000 00000000000 28-Aug-2019 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000000000
000000 29-Jan-2018 0000 00000 000 Energy Storage
Cuberg 01-Aug-2016 Seed Round 00000 Energy Storage
To view Lithion Power Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Lithion Power Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000000000 BPO/Outsource Services North Billerica, MA 0000
To view Lithion Power Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lithion Power Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 29-Jan-2018 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Cuberg 01-Aug-2016 Seed Round 00000 Completed
To view Lithion Power Group’s complete exits history, request access »