Wandera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $400M

Wandera General Information

Description

Operator of a threat intelligence platform intended to offer protection against threats and manage data usage. The company's platform protects data by preventing targeted mobile attacks, identifying data leaks and filtering access to risky or unapproved content as well as minimizes data costs and boost productivity, taking advantage of intelligent usage controls, insightful real-time analytics and data compression, enabling companies to protect their remote users, have an enterprise-grade threat defense against mobile security risks and keep devices secure across all four levels of protection.

Contact Information

Website
www.wandera.com
Formerly Known As
Snappli
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Application Software
Security Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 45 Mortimer Street
  • London W1W 8HJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wandera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Buyout/LBO 01-Jul-2021 $400M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 12-May-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Jan-2015 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 06-May-2014 000 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Apr-2013 $7.05M $8.05M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 11-Jul-2012 $1000K $1000K 000 Completed Startup
To view Wandera’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wandera Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 6,343,350 $0.000100 $1.11 $1.11 1x $1.11 18.89%
Seed 1,466,658 $0.000100 $0.68 $0.68 1x $0.68 4.37%
To view Wandera’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wandera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a threat intelligence platform intended to offer protection against threats and manage data usage. The compa
Network Management Software
London, United Kingdom
250 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000000 00000000 (000)
Reston, VA
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wandera Competitors (66)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Appthority Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Reston, VA 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 66 competitors. Get the full list »

Wandera Patents

Wandera Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190394235-A1 Dynamic phishing detection Pending 26-Jun-2018 00000000000
GB-201810483-D0 Phishing detection Pending 26-Jun-2018 00000000000
GB-2575052-A Phishing detection Pending 26-Jun-2018 00000000000 0
US-20180124106-A1 Detecting "man-in-the-middle' attacks Granted 09-Apr-2015 00000000000
GB-201506063-D0 Detecting "man-in-the-middle" attacks Granted 09-Apr-2015 H04L63/1466
To view Wandera’s complete patent history, request access »

Wandera Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Edwards Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Stijn Paumen Vice President of Sales and Business Development
Garry Scott Vice President, Worldwide Sales
Mark Flanders Vice President of Finance
Jim Walker Co-Founder, Technical Co-Founder, Chief Information Officer & Vice President of Global Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wandera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wandera Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
14W Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
83North Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AccelerAsia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Episode 1 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »