Algaia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Algaia General Information

Description

Producer and developer of algae extracts. The company offers sustainable-produced natural seaweed and other algal extracts, developed by stabilizing and thickening agents and also increases its water retaining capacity for the agro-nutrition, personal care & nutraceutical Industries using eco-friendly proprietary biotechnologies.

Contact Information

Website
www.algaia.com
Formerly Known As
Eviagenics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Z.I. Menez Bras
  • 29870 Lannilis
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00

Algaia Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Algaia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Algaia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Algaia Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frederic Faure Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Damien Fablet Chief Financial Officer
Franck Hennequart Co-Founder and Director of Research & Development and Innovation
Jean-Baptiste Wallaert Director of Operations
Fabrice Bohin Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Algaia Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Algaia Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Maabarot Products Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 00.0 Supernova Invest Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Algaia Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Algaia Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Algaia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Algaia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Algaia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Algaia Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (00000000 09-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Other Agriculture 0000000 00000
Alganact 01-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology
To view Algaia’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Algaia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Biotechnology Caen, France
To view Algaia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »